Jojoba Oil organic, 1. cold pressing
Delivery 1-3 days
Shipping & payment
Item No: 10594 / 1
Net Weight: 100 ml
Weight: 0,23 kg
Jojoba oil is pressed from the nut of a bush up to three meters in height, which grows in the deserts of the USA and Mexico, where it is can become extremely hot. Indians and Aztecs used jojoba oil as an all-round cure for skin diseases, eye infections, neck inflammations and many other maladies. It has also been used for skin and hair care.
It has been confirmed in tests that jojoba oil contains important vitamins and minerals in addition to anti-inflammatory substances. It is particularly suitable for use in skin problems and has proven to be the best base oil for mixtures with essential oils. It is suitable for all skin types and makes the skin silky-smooth.
Jojoba oil has a natural light protection factor of 4, supports long-lasting tan, and is thus also an ideal base oil for sun oils.
Again, quality is a key factor. An oil which has been affected by heat during production is biologically worthless!
That's is why our organic jojoba oil comes from 1. cold pressing.
Jojoa oil is a very unusual oil. While other plants combine glycerol and fatty acids to produce oil, the jojoba plant combines alcohol fats and fatty acids for its oil. It is some kind of a "liquid wax" which does not oxidize, and thus does not become bad.
It has also been found that jojoba oil is suitable as a natural emulsifier - similar to the no longer obtainable spermaceti, which is important in the production of self-made creams.
- 100 ml
- 1 liter
More interesting products:
Customers who bought this product also purchased
Nag Champa Satya Sai Baba Incense Sticks, 40 g
9,88 € / 100 g
Mung Dal organic (yellow mung beans) Seyfried, 500 g
7,90 € / kg
Himalaya Neem & Pomegranate Toothpaste, 150 g
5,24 € / 100 g
Tongue Scraper Maharishi, Stainless Steel
Tongue scraper silver-coated, Maharishi
Goloka Nag Champa Incense, 16 g
8,44 € / 100 g
Women Power by Dr. Jacobs, 333 g
107,96 € / kg
Ground ginger, organic, 25g
7,16 € / 100 g
Additional product information
Pure organic jojoba oil. INCI: Simmondsia chinensis seed oil.
Storage & Use:
Store in a cool place and protected from light
Non-EU agriculture (Israel)
Sat Nam Europe